Rivers Alliance of CT logo

Rivers Alliance
Connecticut's United Voice for River Conservation

donate and join button
Home

About Us

Funders and Members

Contact Us
P.O. Box 1797
Litchfield, CT 06759
860-361-9349

rivers@
riversalliance.org

Join, Donate, Get Involved

Follow Us on Facebook!

CT Water Trails

CT Watershed Conservation Network

Our Friends in the Arts

News and Articles

Legislation

Legal Watch

Alerts

Events

Job Center

Resources

River Groups

Reading List

Map of CT Drainage Basins

Funders and Members

Funders and Members

The importance of Rivers Alliance members cannot be overstated. It is your support that allows us to do the work we do - there is no doubt about it. We'd like to take this opportunity to thank those of you who have provided financial contributions to us. Our apologies for any omissions (we are continually updating our database). If your name is not listed properly or has been omitted, please give us a call so we can correct our records.

Many Thanks to Our Supporters

 

Members

Peter & Lisa Aarrestad

Karl & Elizabeth Acimovic

Gail Adams & Wayne H. Coste

Mary Adams & Robert Lockhart

Barbara von Kreuter Adams

Mehrnoz Aghili

Sidney C. Albertsen

Nancy & Myles Alderman

Linda Allard

Karen & Tucker Andersen

Joellen Anderson

R. Gavin Anderson

Shimon & Sharon Anisfeld

Anonymous

William & Joan Anthony

Aquarion Water Company of CT

Christine Armstrong & Ben Nicholl

Thomas M. Armstrong

William Arnold

Michael Aurelia & Denise Savageau

Avon Water Company

Peter Bakstansky & Georgia Steele

Hugh & Susan Balloch

Mary Jane Barnett

John R. Battista, M.D.

David Behnke & Paul Doherty, Jr.

David A. Belden

Mr. & Mrs. Maxwell M. Belding

Barbara Currier Bell

Claire Bennitt

Edward S. Bent

Jayne Bentzen & Ben Silverman

Randy Bernard

Burton & Jane Bernstein

David & Anne Bingham

Kenneth & Mary Bird

Linda E. Bireley

Bill C. Blaufuss

John & Susan Boland

N. Clark Bowlen & Kathy Keena

John & Jane Boyer

Branford Land Trust, Inc.

Elaine Brandon

Susan Branson

Hunter Brawley

Russell & Fredericka Brenneman

Sharon W. Brezner

James & Judith Brideau

Mr. & Mrs. David Brooks

Horace H. Brown

Lori Brown

Lois Bruinooge

Karen Burnaska

Robert Butterworth & Laurie Giannotti

Hugh & Joanne Caldara

Carlos & Gay Canal, Jr.

Peter Canoni

Cathy & Andrew Carron

Kevin Case & Linda Goldsmith

James & Brenda Chapman

Wayne Spencer Chapman

Cherry Brook Garden Club

Mr. & Mrs. Starling Childs

Joyce A. Chopra

John Cipriano

Mr. & Mrs. Merrell E. Clark, Jr.

Joel Cogen & Elizabeth Gilson

Katharine T. S. Coley

Gail Collins

Collinsville Savings Society

Scott & Joanne Conant

Michael & Ellen Condon

Connecticut Conservation Assoc.

Connecticut Forest & Park Assoc.

Connecticut River Salmon Assoc.

Connecticut River Watershed Council

Connecticut Water Company

David & Diane Cooper

Peter B. Cooper

Marianne & John Corona

Sandra Cox

George W. Coxeter

James & Sharon Creighton

Tom & Mieke Crider

Keith Cudworth & Jane Coughlin

Michael & Margaret Curtis

Ruth B. Cutler

Paul & Joan Czaplicki

Stuart Daly

David & Cynthia Damer

Mary Daniel & Thomas Yost

Barbara O. David

Renee David

Marybeth Dean

Raul & Emilie de Brigard

Robert deCourcy

Laurence & Mabel Diamond

Larry & Claudia DiFabrizio

Russell & Krista Dirienzo

Elizabeth M. Dock

Paul W. Douglas

Dr. & Mrs. David M. Dressler

A. J. DuBois, Jr. & Sarah E. Gager

Sean Duffy & Andy Morgan

Lee Dunbar

Cheryl & Daniel Dunson

Natalie Dyer

Diane & Paul Edwards

Pamela Edwards

Mary H. Eller

Elizabeth Emery & Tim Roaix

Environment & Human Health, Inc.

Dan & Elizabeth Esty

Fairfield Conservation Department

Edith Fairgrieve

Nanette Falkenberg

Patricia & Robert Falkenhagen

Farmington River Anglers Assoc.

Farmington River Coordinating Committee

Farmington River Watershed Assoc.

Sarah Faulkner

Federated Garden Clubs of CT

Eric & Wendy Federer

Frederick Feibel

Jeff Feldmann

John & Eileen Field

Eileen Fielding

Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Fitzgerald, III

Bruce Fletcher

Matthew S. Forelli

Patricia Fowler

Paul & Linda Frank

Judith & Louis Friedman

Valerie Friedman

Lynn & John Fulkerson

Peter & Dorothy Galant

Richard Gault

William J. Gemmell, M.D.

Geomatrix, LLC

Stephen Gephard

Betsy Glassman

Arthur Glowka

Anita & Jeffrey Goerig

Walter H. Grant, Jr.

Jeanie & William Graustein

Griswold Inland Wetland &

  Watercourses Conservation Commission

Groton Open Space Assoc.

Steve Grover

Peter & Molly Gurney

Susan Haber

Mr. & Mrs. Marshall Hamilton

Eric Hammerling

Astrid T. Hanzalek

Ernest S. Harris, Jr.

Richard & Patricia Harris

Sophia W. Healy

Robert & Lisette Henrey

Michael & Christine Herman

John Herrmann, Jr.

Janet Hill

Edmund & Rheta Hinman

Diane Hitchcock & Ronald McMahon

Diana & Peter Hiza

Kathleen & William Hopf

Robert S. Hopkins, Jr.

Bill Horne

Marjorie L. Hoskin

Housatonic Fly Fishermen�s Assoc.

Housatonic Valley Assoc.

William A. Howes

Elizabeth Hubbard

Dr. & Mrs. Ralph Hunt

Anthony Irving & Deborah Lees

Eric Jackson & Catherine Linton

Michael & Pamela Jackson

Rick & Sue Jacobson

Mr. & Mrs. R. Kirk Jewett

Dr. Horton A. Johnson

Andris G. Kalnins

Scott & Marjorie Kania

Helen & David Kaplan

Jessica Kaplan

Mary Keane

Stewart Kellerman & Patricia O'Conner

Kelly F. Kerrigan

Richard & Galene Kessin

F. Richard King

Louise W. King

Robert E. King, CPA

Charles & Jane Klein

Fred Klingener & Marilyn Mehr

Franklin Klion

Helen Koehn

Charlotte & David Koskoff

Charles D. Koteen

Dave Kozak

Dr. William R. Kueffner

Jill Lacedonia

Mr. & Mrs. E. J. Landrigan

Marta Jo Lawrence

Ann C. Letendre

Henry Link

Litchfield Bancorp

Litchfield Hills Audubon Society

James R. Lockhart

Theodore & Adlyn Loewenthal

Henry D. Lord

Loureiro Engineering Associates

Betty Lovastik

Elaine Luckey

Ellen W. Lukens

Eric Lukingbeal & Sally King

Lyme Land Conservation Trust

Lisa MacDougall

Iain & Cynthia MacKay

Martin Mador

George M. Madsen

Ecton & Betsy Manning

Ingrid Manning

Gwen E. Marrion

Sarah Lee Martin

Richard & Judith Martindale

Susan Masino & David Galt

Massachusetts Riverways Program

Mr. & Mrs. Lee Mather, Jr.

Ellen McCourt

Suellen Kozey McCuin

Bill & Barbara McCullough

Phyllis M. McDowell

Mr. & Mrs. James McInerney, Jr.

Molly N. McKay

Ralph & Elaine McKinney

Geoffrey L. Meissner

Robert & Elaine Melvin

Dwight & Susan Merriam

Michaud Company, Inc.

Chris & Amalia Michos

Georgiana L. Middlebrook

Richard Miller

John & Edwina Millington

Inga-Britta Mills

Peter & Diane Miner

Rachel Miner

Jane-Kerin Moffat

Meg Mongin

Leslie Middlebrook Moore

Robert E. Moore

Leamon & Deborah Moore, Jr.

John Moorhead

Morris Democratic Town Committee

Deborah Moshier-Dunn

Peter Moss

John G. Mundy

Mystic River/Whitford Brook Watershed Assoc.

Naugatuck River Revival Group

Naugatuck River Watershed Assoc.

Virginia L. Nelsen

Bernard Noonan

Northwest Conservation District

Katharine & Donal O'Brien, Jr.

Lenka O�Connor

Amy Blaymore Paterson

Susan & John Payne

Park Watershed, Inc.

Kirsten M. Peckerman

Henry & Marion Pennell, III

Pequabuck River Watershed Assoc.

Albert C. Perrino, Jr.

Guy & Janie Peterson

Martha & Kevin Phillips

Karen & Tony Pierson

Anne B. Pierson, M.D.

Ronald Pizzarelli

Elliott B. Pollack

Naomi & William Pomper

Pomperaug River Watershed Coalition

Robert Porter

The Potatuck Club, Inc.

Peter & Elaine Pratt

Quinnipiac River Watershed Assoc.

David & Dominique Radka

Elizabeth L. Raisbeck

Catherine Rawson

Joyce Kennedy Raymes & David Raymes

Curtis S. Read

Redniss & Mead

Donald & Sally Rieger

Dr. Ronald A. Ripps

Pamela W. Ritter

Mr. & Mrs. Charles Robinson

Dorothy K. Robinson

Hugh Rogers & Monique Gil Rogers

Marty Rook & Richard Wallgren

James & Anna Rosato

Rachel Rosen & Michael Collins

Jeremiah K. Ross, Jr.

Roxbury Land Trust, Inc.

Carol Russell

Rose Ryan

Salmon Brook Watershed Assoc.

Christie Sanders

Gail A. Sangree

 

Lisa SanSoucie

Henry & Helen Savage, Jr.

Ron & Deborah Savaria

Scantic River Watershed Assoc.

Dr. & Mrs. George Schaller

Donna Schlegel & Gregory Knowles

Frederick Schroeder

Robert F. Schumann

Richard & Patricia Sears

Alice Shaber

Marjorie Shansky

Anne W. Shaw

Jocelyn T. Shaw

Joan K. Sherman

Daniel D. Sherr & Margaret M. Ferguson

Jerry & Roberta Silbert

Jeffrey & Amy Silverman

Nathan M. Silverstein

Elliot Skopin

Douglas & Jean Smith

James & Mary Smith

Marlene & Christopher Smith

Martha Smith

Robert H. Smith, Jr.

Richard Sonder & Susan Monserud

Linda & Frank S. Sousa

Southbury Land Trust

Clark & Cheryl Spencer

Roberta K. & Peary Stafford

Irene G. Stahl

Gary & Janet Steinman

Nancy R. Steinman

Missy Stevens

Jane T. Stone

Daniel Stowell & Lucinda Hunt-Stowell

John Strillacci

Larry Sweeney

Deborah H. Swigart

Jacqueline Talbot

Peter Talbot & Barbara Hyde Talbot

David & Sara Taylor

Marc & Jan Taylor

Thompson Conservation Commission

Douglas Thompson & Rebecca Nash

Town of East Windsor - American

  Heritage River Commission

Town of Greenwich �

  Conservation Commission

Town of Plainville -

  Conservation Commission

Town of Watertown -

  Planning & Zoning

Trout Unlimited -

  Farmington Valley Chapter

  Naugatuck - Pomperaug Chapter

  Nutmeg Chapter

Corey Tucker

William B. Upholt & Mary Lee Morrison

Jerry & Clare Van Duinen

Theodore Van Nahl & Joanna Hammond

Sandy & Sidney Van Zandt

Peter G. Vaughn & Hiram P. Williams, Jr.

Alvin von Auw

Kenneth J. Wagner

Steve Wagner

Washington Garden Club

Water Resource Services, Inc.

Donald R. Watson, FAIA

Weantinoge Heritage Land Trust

Jay & Sandra Weintraub

Lynn Werner & Kevin Honan

Mark & Barbara Wetzel

Dan Whalen

Ken & Beverly Wieland

Marcia Wilkins

Cynthia C. Willauer

Cynthia & Thomas Willett

Benjamin D. Williams

Willimantic River Alliance

Richard Windels

Wintonbury Land Trust

Robert E. Woods, Jr.

James Worth

Harvey J. Yaverbaum & Kathryn C. Meyer

Sarah P. Young

Anne Zinsser

 

Foundations / Grants

Connecticut Community Foundation

Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection

The Stewart & Constance Greenfield Foundation

The Gryphon Fund

The Geoffrey C. Hughes Foundation

 

In-Kind Donations /

Services

Keith Ainsworth

William Anthony

Norm Berg

Karen Cashman

Tom Crider

Claudia DiFabrizio

Jeff Feldmann Photos

County Wine & Spirits

Sean Hayden

Sophie Healy

Hickory Stick Bookshop

Emily Kennedy

Louise King

Ella Crampton Knox

The Leir Retreat Center

Liberty Bank

Mimi Lines

McCarter & English

Dwight Merriam

Ginger Nelson

Alex Prud�Homme

Charles Raskob Robinson

Robinson & Cole

Sarah Lee Martin

Maywood Winery

Georgia Middlebrook

Northeast Utilities

Tim Palmer / Marc Taylor

Hugh Rawson

Amanda Seitz, J. Seitz & Co.

Missy Stevens

Two Cousins Biscotti, LLC

Paul Winter

Elizabeth Wolff

Guy Wolff

Joy Wulke

 

In Memoriam

Leo Bukowski, Jr.

John & Emily Buonani
Edward & Deborah Haberli
New Departure Fish & Game Club

 Henry & Erna D. Leir

The Leir Retreat Center, Inc.

Marc Taylor, M.D.

Russ Cohen
The Leir Retreat Center, Inc.

Gail Sangree

 

Rivers Alliance of Connecticut
PO Box 1797
7 West Street, 3rd Floor
Litchfield, CT 06759
860-361-9349
rivers@riversalliance.org
www.riversalliance.org